Saunders v. Choi
[…] Saunders v. Choi

Clifford F. Brown, J.,

dissenting. Both R.C. 2305.15 and 2305.19 are remedial statutes and should be liberally construed to permit the resolution of controversies upon their merits rather than upon mere technicalities of procedure. Cero Realty Corp. v. American Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co. (1960), 171 Ohio St. 82 [12 O.O.2d 92], The majority applies the two statutes very strictly. I therefore dissent.

Today’s decision has the anomalous effect that a plaintiff may defer filing of his complaint indefinitely while the defendant is absent from the state under R.C. 2305.15, but if he files during such time, service must nevertheless be obtained within one year under Civ. R. 3(A).

R.C. 2305.15 provides that “[a]fter the cause of action accrues if * * * [the defendant] departs from the state, or absconds or conceals himself, the time of his absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought.” Liberally construed, the phrase “any part of a period within which the action must be brought” applies to the one-year period for service of process under Civ. R. 3(A).