Fort Hamilton-Hughes Memorial Hospital Center v. Southard
[…] Fort Hamilton-Hughes Memorial Hospital Center v. Southard

J. P. Celebrezze, J.

Central to the resolution of this cause is the interpretation of R.C. 3701.351. This statute provides in pertinent part:

“(B) The governing body of any hospital, in considering and acting upon applications for staff membership or professional privileges within the scope of the applicants’ respective licensures, shall not discriminate against a qualified person solely on the basis of whether such person is certified to practice medicine or osteopathic medicine, or podiatry, or dentistry.”

Appellant maintains that the statute prohibits hospital boards, in the granting of professional privileges, from discriminating against any “qualified person” solely on the basis of the applicant’s class of certification.