Cleveland Electric Illuminating Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Cleveland Electric Illuminating Co. v. Public Utilities Commission

Per Curiam'.

The scope of review applicable to this court when reviewing an order of the commission is set forth in R.C. 4903.13, which provides in pertinent part:

“A final order made by the public utilities commission shall be reversed, vacated, or modified by the supreme court on appeal, if, upon consideration of the record, such court is of the opinion that such order was unlawful or unreasonable.”

As stated in Columbus v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1979), 58 Ohio St. 2d 103, 104 [12 O.O.3d 112]: