Under this system, however, a substantial proportion of industrial accidents remai
[…] The term “willful act” was defined as that “done knowingly and purposely with the direct object of injuring another.” G.C. 1465-76. In 1931, however, the General Assembly repealed the proviso which permitted an employee’s election of the alternative common-law remedy for an intentional tort. 114 Ohio Laws 26. The employer’s immunity which stemmed from this legislation is now contained within the current version of R.C. 4123.74:
“Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, * Hi * >1