Under this system, however, a substantial proportion of industrial accidents remai
[…] Under this system, however, a substantial proportion of industrial accidents remained uncompensated as the burden ultimately fell upon the injured worker. In Ohio, it was estimated that ninety-four percent of the injuries went uncompensated. Report of Ohio Employers’ Liability Commission (1911), Part 1, xxxv through xliv.
In response to these conditions, the General Assembly enacted the Ohio Workers’ Compensation Law in 1913. (103 Ohio Laws 72.) Subsequently, in 1924, the General Assembly placed a limitation upon the remedies available to an injured worker. Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution was amended to read, as it does today:
“* * * Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law * * * shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease.”
In an early version of the workers’ compensation provisions, the General Code provided for an employee’s election of remedies between compensation benefits and a common-law action against his employer when the injury resulted from a willful act committed by such employer.