R.C. 2929.03 requires only one aggravating circumstance to be proven to render a defendant subject to the death penalty and the determination of whether it shall be imposed requires a weighing of factors in mitigation as well. Merely counting the number of specifications charged does not demonstrate a disproportionate impact without reference to all aspects of the crimes.
IV
A concomitant aspect of our review and that undertaken by the courts of appeals under R.C. 2929.05(A) is to determine “* * * whether the sentencing court properly weighed the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing and the mitigating factors.”
R.C. 2929.03(F) sets forth the duties of the trial court in imposing sentence and provides in part: