Merely counting the number of specifications charged does not demonstrate a disproportionate impact without reference to all aspects of the crimes.
IV
A concomitant aspect of our review and that undertaken by the courts of appeals under R.C. 2929.05(A) is to determine “* * * whether the sentencing court properly weighed the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing and the mitigating factors.”
R.C. 2929.03(F) sets forth the duties of the trial court in imposing sentence and provides in part:
“The court * * *, when it imposes sentence of death, shall state in a separate opinion its specific findings as to the existence of any of the mitigating factors set forth * * *, the existence of any other mitigating factors, the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing, and the reasons why the aggravating circumstances * * * were sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors.”
In its sentencing opinion the trial court found that none of the mitigating factors enumerated in R.C. 2929.04(B)(1), (2), (3), (4) and (6) was present. The court in effect concluded that appellant did lack a significant history of prior criminal convictions as set forth in R.C. 2929.04(B)(5).