If such is the case, the judge should continue the case until the threat abates, or transfer it to another county not so permeated with publicity.” State v. Fairbanks, supra, at 37.
Crim. R. 24(G)(2) provides in part:
“(e) After submission of a capital case to the jury, the jury shall remain under the supervision of an officer of the court until a verdict is rendered or the jury is discharged by the court.”
Likewise, R.C. 2945.33 states:
“When a'cause is finally submitted the jurors must be kept together in a convenient place under the charge of an officer until they agree upon a verdict, or are discharged by the court. The court, except in cases where the offense charged may be punishable by death, may permit the jurors to separate during the adjournment of court overnight, under proper cautions, or under supervision of an officer.