*119In the case before us the status of the employees is entirely different. These employees do not serve merely at the pleasure of the court as do the employees in Malone. As employees of the probation department of the general division of the common pleas court, the employees herein were appointed by the court and are in the classified service of the civil service of the county. Thus, they do not serve merely at the pleasure of the court. R.C. 2301.27 provides, in part, that “[a]ll positions within such department of probation shall be in the classified service of the civil service of the county.” As such, they have a legally enforceable entitlement, pursuant to R.C. 124.34, to continued employment during good behavior and efficient service. In Jackson v.