After careful consideration of the cumulative effect of these mitigating factors on appellant at the time he took the life of Lisa Bates, we can come to no other conclusion than that these factors do not outweigh the heinous nature of the aggravating circumstances surrounding her murder.
Ill
Our final determination must be whether the death sentence is appropriate in this case. R.C. 2929.05(A) provides in pertinent part:
“* * * [T]he supreme court shall * * * determine * * * whether the sentence of death is appropriate. In determining whether the sentence of death is appropriate, the * * * supreme court shall consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases. * * *”
R.C. 2929.05 continues:
“* * * [T]he supreme court shall affirm a sentence of death only if
* * * [it] is persuaded from the record * * * that the sentence of death is the appropriate sentence in the case.”
In the instant case the circumstances surrounding the kidnapping, rape and murder of seven-year-old Lisa Bates leave us hard pressed to conceive of a situation in which the death sentence would be more appropriate.