Furthermore, similar cases from the entire state would be available for comparison at the Supreme Court level of review. Therefore, it is not reversible error that the court of appeals limited its proportionality review to cases adjudicated in the Sixth Appellate District.
II
We must now undertake the task of independently weighing the aggravating circumstances surrounding the murder of Lisa Bates against the factors appellant has presented which mitigate against the imposition of the death penalty. R.C. 2929.05 mandates this weighing process and states in pertinent part:
*187“* * * [T]he supreme court shall * * * review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case * * *.”
R.C. 2929.05 provides further:
“* * * [T]he supreme court shall affirm a sentence of death only if the * * * court is persuaded from the record that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case * * *.”
In the instant case appellant was found guilty of committing two aggravating circumstances. First, appellant was found guilty of murder while committing or attempting to commit kidnapping. Second, appellant was found guilty of murder while committing or attempting to commit rape.