R.C. 124.34 provides in pertinent part:
[…] The sole question before this court is whether R.C. 124.34 mandates that the “appointing authority” be named as appellant in the notice of appeal to the common pleas court from the State Personnel Board of Review. We hold that it does not.
R.C. 124.34 provides in pertinent part:
“In cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, either the appointing authority or the officers or employee may appeal from the decision of the state personnel board of review or commission to the court of common pleas of the county in which the employee resides * * * >>
The Court of Appeals for Cuyahoga County held that the above language should not be construed to require that the appointing authority appeal an adverse decision of the board in his or her own name. For the following reasons, we agree.