R.C. 124.34 provides in pertinent part:
[…] See R.C. 5123.09. In neither case was the superintendent named as the appellant in the notice of appeal. Our review of R.C. Chapter 124 reveals that this is not a fatal jurisdictional defect.
This court has repeatedly recognized that the core of statutory construction is legislative intention. See, e.g., Ohio Assn. of Pub. School Emp. v. Twin Valley Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1983), 6 Ohio St. 3d 178, 181. Throughout R.C. Chapter 124, the General Assembly has repeatedly used the phrase “appointing authority” in a manner inconsistent with a strict application of its definition in R.C. 124.01(D). For example, R.C. 124.321(B) provides that “[ejmployees may be laid off as a result of a lack of funds within an appointing authority. * * *” R.C. 124.321(D) speaks of “* * * the organization or structure of an appointing authority * * *.” R.C. 124.327(C) alludes to the employee’s reinstatement rights “* * * within the employee’s appointing authority * * Obviously the legislature was referring to the actual agency, department or