R.C. 124.34 provides in pertinent part:
[…] We hold that it does not.
R.C. 124.34 provides in pertinent part:
“In cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, either the appointing authority or the officers or employee may appeal from the decision of the state personnel board of review or commission to the court of common pleas of the county in which the employee resides * * * >>
The Court of Appeals for Cuyahoga County held that the above language should not be construed to require that the appointing authority appeal an adverse decision of the board in his or her own name. For the following reasons, we agree.
R.C. 124.01(D) defines “appointing authority” as “* * * the officer, commission, board or body having the power of appointment to, or *252removal from, positions in any office, department, commission, board or institution.”
In the instant causes, the “appointing authority” is the superintendent of the respective facility. See R.C. 5123.09. In neither case was the superintendent named as the appellant in the notice of appeal. Our review of R.C. Chapter 124 reveals that this is not a fatal jurisdictional defect.