Johnson v. Adams
[…] Even under this new analysis, however, the court stated that “the [R.C.] Chapter 3111 provision which changes the irrebuttable presumption of paternity into a rebuttable presumptions [sic], in this limited sense, [is] retroactive.” Based upon this statement, the appellant raises the issue of whether amended R.C. Chapter 3111, as effective on June 29, 1982, has any applicability to the trial court’s grant of summary judgment, which was rendered for appellant in September 1981. We find that it does not.

A basic rule of statutory construction, as codified at R.C. 1.48, provides that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” The legislation in this case, amending R.C. Chapter 3111, was enacted in 1982 upon passage of Am. Sub.