State ex rel. Bassman v. Earhart
[…] (Davis v. Bd. of Review, 64 Ohio St. 2d 102 [18 O.O.3d 345], followed.)” Since the change in parking policy was not disciplinary in nature, appellees are foreclosed from seeking further review in the court of common pleas. Harris, at 581. As such, appellees are without an adequate remedy at law.

The inquiry thus narrows to whether the board of review was under a clear legal duty to review the action of the welfare department.

R.C. 124.03(A) provides, inter alia, that the board of review shall “[h]ear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities or the director of administrative services relative to reduction^] in pay or position * * *.”

In order to support their assertion that the termination of free parking privileges constitutes a “reduction in pay” over which the board has jurisdiction under R.C. 124.03(A), appellees principally rely upon Ebert v. Bd. of Mental Retardation (1980), 63 Ohio St. 2d 31 [17 O.O.3d 19].