State ex rel. Brennan v. Vinton County Local School District Board of Education
[…] State ex rel. Brennan v. Vinton County Local School District Board of Education

Per Curiam.

The issue before this court is whether R.C. 3319.02, as amended effective October 10, 1980, is applicable to the facts before us. For the following reasons we hold R.C. 3319.02 is applicable, and therefore reverse the court of appeals and allow the writ of mandamus.

R.C. 3319.02 reads in pertinent part:

“An assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator is, at the expiration of his current term of employment, deemed reemployed for a term of one year at the same salary plus any increments that may be authorized by the board of education, unless he notifies the board in writing to the contrary on or before the first day of June, or unless such board, on or before the last day of March of the year in which his contract of employment expires, either reemploys him for a succeeding term or gives him written notice of its intention not to reemploy him.” (Emphasis added.)

*209We recently noted in interpreting an analogous statutory provision with respect to teachers (R.C. 3319.11) that the written-notice provision was mandatory. State, ex rel. Lee, v. Bellefontaine Bd. of Edn.