United States v. Guadardo
[…] TEX. PENAL

CODE ANN. § 30.02(c)-(d) (Vernon 1989).6         This disparate treatment

of the two offenses is consistent with our holding that the

burglary of a habitation under the Texas Penal Code is per se a

crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16.

                                Conclusion

     For   the   foregoing   reasons,     the   sentence   imposed   by   the



6
     Section 30.01(1) and (2) separately define "habitation" and
"building." The same definitions are also contained in section
28.01(1) and (2).
     A 1993 amendment to section 30.02 preserved the distinction
between burglary of "a habitation" and burglary of a building.
Under the revised statute, a burglary is a first degree felony if
the premises are "a habitation" and "any party to the offense
entered the habitation with intent to commit a felony other than
felony theft." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(d)(2) (Vernon 1994).

                                      8
district court is

                        AFFIRMED.




                    9