Kendall v. U.S. Dismantling Co.
[…] A general agreement of indemnity with a third party which does not specifically express the employer’s intent to waive this particular immunity is ineffective for that purpose.

Based on the foregoing, the judgment of the court of appeals is hereby affirmed.

Judgment affirmed.

Celebrezze, C.J., Sweeney, Locher, Holmes, Douglas and Wright, JJ., concur.

Am. H.B. No. 489.

See Comment of the Senate Judiciary Committee to Am. H.B. No. 489 (136 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2631), effective November 19, 1975.

This immunity is codified in R.C. 4123.74, which provides:

“Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval of time in which such employer is permitted to pay such compensation directly to his injured employees or the dependents of his killed employees, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under sections 4123.01 to 4123.94, inclusive, of the Revised Code.”

See Section 35, Article II, Ohio Constitution, which provides in pertinent part: