Accordingly, the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals is reversed and this cause is remanded to the board for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
Decision reversed and cause remanded.
Celebrezze, C. J., Sweeney, Wise, Holmes, Patton, Douglas and Wright, JJ., concur. Wise, J., of the Fifth Appellate District, sitting for Locher, J. Patton, J., of the Eighth Appellate District, sitting for C. Brown, J.At the time Bd. ofEdn. of Mentor v. Bd. of Revision, supra, was decided, R.C. 5717.01 read:
“An appeal from a decision of a county board of revision may be taken to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after notice of the. decision of the county board of revision is mailed as provided in Section 5715.20 of the Revised Code * * * . Such appeal shall be taken by the filing of a notice of appeal, either in person or by certified mail, with the board of tax appeals, with the commissioner of tax equalization, and with the county board of revision.”