Co. v. Lawrence, Dykes, Goodenberger, Bower & Clancy (1984), 740 F. 2d 1362. In both of these cases the courts determined that the language of R.C. 2305.131 was unambiguous and that the statute applied to all types of actions for the specified subject matter, despite the form of the action.
Such an interpretation of the statute is also supported by the reasoning of this court in Andrianos, supra. That case involved the question of whether the statutes of limitations set forth in either G.C. 11222 (now R.C. 2305.07) or G.C. 11224-1 (now R.C. 2305.10) applied to a personal injury action in which the complaint was based on an implied contract theory. G.C. 11222 provided:
“An action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied * * * shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued.”
G.C. 11224-1 provided:
“An action for bodily injury or injuring personal property shall be brought within two years after the cause thereof arose.”