“All political power is inherent in the people. Government is instituted for their equal protection and benefit, and they have the right to alter, reform, or abolish the same, whenever they may deem it necessary * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to the power reserved to themselves, the people of Ohio, on May 7,1968 by a vote of 925,481 to 556,530, adopted an amendment to the Constitution. The Modern Courts Amendment was approved by a majority of the voters in seventy-seven of the state’s eighty-eight counties. As a result of the amendment process, Section 6(C), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution reads, in part:
“No person shall be elected or appointed to any judicial office if on or before the day when he shall assume the office and enter upon the discharge of its duties he shall have attained the age of seventy years. * *
Relator challenges this provision on the basis that it is “unconstitutional.” Relator contends that the prohibition violates both the Ohio and the United States Constitutions.
I respectfully disagree with the relator’s assertions.