Budget Commission v. Village of Georgetown
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we hold that, pursuant to the express terms of R.C. 5705.37, the permissible time in which to perfect an appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals may be triggered by a subdivision’s receipt of either the official certificate as set forth in R.C. 5705.37 or by receipt of notice as defined in R.C. 5747.51(J).

R.C. 5747.51 outlines the procedures involved in the allocation of the undivided local government fund by budget commissions. Division (J) of this provision requires that within ten days after a budget commission has made its apportionment:

“* * * [T]he auditor shall publish a list of the subdivisions and the amount each is to receive from the undivided local government fund and the percentage share of each subdivision, in a newspaper or newspapers of county-wide circulation, and send a copy of such allocation to the commissioner of tax equalization.
“The county auditor shall also send by certified mail, return receipt requested, a copy of such allocation to the fiscal officer of each subdivision entitled to participate in the allocation of the undivided local government fund of the county.