State v. Johnson
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, we believe that the trial court erred in setting the sentencing hearing too soon after appellant’s conviction of aggravated murder with specifications.

The record reflects that the trial judge had been advised by counsel for appellant that there was a complete lack of preparation on the part of defense counsel for the penalty phase. R.C. 2929.024 requires the court to provide the services necessary for effective representation at the sentencing stage of an aggravated murder case. The statutory scheme is effectuated further by R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) which provides that “[t]he defendant shall be given great latitude in the presentation of evidence of the mitigating factors set forth in division (B) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code and of any other factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death. * * *” These statutes implicitly require a reasonable time to prepare for the presentation of mitigating evidence. In our view, appellant was deprived of meaningful assistance of counsel at this critical stage of the proceeding.