Cleveland Electric Illuminating Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Sub. H. B. No. 694, effective May ,1, 1981. This legislation increased the excise tax rate on gross receipts for public utilities in three ways. First, the permanent tax rate was increased from 4 percent to 4.25 percent. Second, a temporary one-year tax increase of .25 percent was imposed. Third, a surtax of .21 percent was levied. The three increases, totaling .71 percent, were effective *137with gross receipts collected on or after May 1, 1981. Also included in Am. Sub. H. B. No. 694 was R.C. 4909.161, which provides as follows:

“Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapters 4905. and 4909. of the Revised Code, the payment of any type of increased excise tax levy shall be considered to be a normal expense incurred by a public utility in the course of rendering service- to the public and may be recovered as such in accordance with an order of the public utilities commission. Any public utility required to pay any such increased excise tax levy may file with the public utilities commission revised rate schedules which will permit full recovery on an interim or permanent basis in its rates, of the amount of any resultant increased tax payments and the commission shall promptly act to approve such schedules.”

By entry dated November 25, 1981 in case No. 81-1408-AU-UNC, the commission established procedures for utilities seeking relief under R.C. 4909.161 that would allow the recovery of the payment of increased excise taxes.