City of Cincinnati v. Budget Commission
[…] Due to the lack of evidence supporting the decisions below, we must reverse and remand this issue to the Board of Tax Appeals for reconsideration.

IV

The final question presented for review is whether the budget commission, and the Board of Tax Appeals, properly allowed the city of Norwood to list a deficit balance as a part of calculating its current expenses and its relative need. The city of Cincinnati argues that nothing in R.C. Chapter 118, dealing with local fiscal emergencies, requires any listing of expenses different from that required by R.C. 5747.51.

R.C. 5747.51(E)(3) requires a deduction from the subdivision’s list of current expenditures for “[estimated unencumbered balances as shown on the tax budget as of the thirty-first day of December of the current year in the general fund * * The Hamilton County Budget Commission issued a certificate of estimated resources when the city of Norwood submitted its 1982 budget, based on the representation that such was in conformity with the financial plan of Norwood.