However, we find that these arguments were fully addressed and properly rejected in State v. Jenkins. They therefore cannot be a basis for reversal in this case.
VII
For his seventh and final proposition of law, appellant asserts that upon an independent weighing pursuant to R.C. 2929.05(A), the record does not sustain a finding that the death penalty is appropriate in this case. R.C. 2929.05(A) requires this court to independently weigh the aggravating circumstances against the factors appellant has presented which mitigate against the imposition of the death penalty.
R.C. 2929.05(A) states in pertinent part:
“* * * [T]he supreme court shall * * * review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case * * *.”
R.C. 2929.05(A) further provides:
“* * * [T]he supreme court shall affirm a sentence of death only if the * * * court is persuaded from the record that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case * * *.”
In the instant case, appellant was found guilty of the aggravating circumstance of purposefully killing two or more persons. Appellant has primarily presented evidence in mitigation that he was mentally ill, under a great deal of stress and had no prior criminal record.