While he did suffer from some mental illness, he did not lack the capacity to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law. Following a careful consideration of the mitigating factors operating on appellant at the time he took the lives of Reginald, Jr., Vaughn and Niarchos Brooks, we can arrive at no other conclusion than that these mitigating factors do not outweigh the aggravating circumstances.
VIII
Our final determination must be whether the death sentence is appropriate in this case. R.C. 2929.05(A) provides in relevant part: “* * * [T]he supreme court shall * * * determine * * * whether the sentence of death is appropriate. In determining whether the sentence of death is appropriate, the * * * supreme court shall consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases. * *
R.C. 2929.05(A) continues:
“* * * [T]he supreme court shall affirm a sentence of death only if * * * [it] is persuaded from the record * * * that the sentence of death is the appropriate sentence in the case.”