State v. Barnes
[…] After his discharge from the military service, appellant became involved in the drug culture, worked sporadically, and lost touch with his family. In summary, it appears that appellant had a fairly normal childhood and is of average mental and physical capability. Consequently, we hold that appellant did not present evidence of any mitigating factors which outweigh the aggravating circumstances of aggravated burglary and aggravated robbery.

Ill

Our final determination must be whether the death penalty is appropriate in this case. R.C. 2929.05(A) provides, in pertinent part:

“* * * [T]he supreme court shall * * * determine * * * whether the sentence of death is appropriate. In determining whether the sentence of death is appropriate, the * * * supreme court shall consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases. * * *”

R.C. 2929.05(A) continues:

“* * * [T]he supreme court shall affirm a sentence of death only if * * * [it] is persuaded from the record * * * that the sentence of death is the appropriate sentence in the case.”

This court has, to date, addressed nine other cases involving the imposition of capital punishment. In eight of those nine cases, the imposition of the death penalty has been upheld. State v. Jenkins, supra (15 Ohio St. 3d 164), involved the murder of a police officer during a bank robbery.