State v. Barnes
[…] Similarly, in the instant case, appellant has failed to persuasively demonstrate a particularized need for the requested grand jury transcripts which would outweigh the necessity to maintain the secrecy of such proceedings. Thus, the trial court properly denied appellant access to such transcripts.

II

We must now undertake the task of independently weighing the aggravating circumstances surrounding the murder of Donald Mandry against the factors appellant has presented which mitigate against imposition of the death penalty. R.C. 2929.05(A) mandates this weighing process and states in pertinent part:

“* * * [T]he supreme court shall * * * review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case * *

R.C. 2929.05(A) provides further:

“* * * [T]he supreme court shall affirm a sentence of death only if the * * * court is persuaded from the record that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case * *

R.C. 2929.04(B) sets forth seven factors to be considered in mitigation of the death penalty:

“(1) Whether the victim of the offense induced or facilitated it;