dissenting. Over two generations ago the life insurance industry devised a policy; commonly known as “key man” insurance, to insure small businesses against the untimely death of one or more of the principals. This form of insurance coverage is generally used to protect a company from pecuniary loss resulting from the death of one of its principals or to provide funds to purchase the decedent’s interest in the company from his estate.
Many states such as Ohio have enacted a specific exemption from estate taxes for insurance proceeds. R.C. 5731.12(A) states in unequivocal terms that “[t]he value of the gross estate shall not include any amount receivable as insurance under policies on .the life of the decedent by beneficiaries other than the decedent’s estate * * *.” The plain meaning of the language of the statute could not be more clear in its thrust. In this case, the proceeds were received by beneficiaries other than the decedent’s estate, namely: an agency and an automobile dealership.