Phelps v. Positive Action Tool Co.
[…] The ■ evidence presented below was conflicting on this point. There was testimony below, which if believed, proved that the accident was caused by a tire blowout. Again, this court is invading the province of the jury by essentially holding that such evidence is not worthy of belief.

*158Lastly, this court is indulging in judicial legislation. By holding that Phelps’ intoxication disqualifies him from receiving compensation as a matter of law, the majority is creating a new requirement never contemplated by the legislature. R.C. 4123.54 sets forth the sole requirements for entitlement to workers’ compensation. It provides in pertinent part:

“Every employee, who is injured or who contracts an occupational disease, and the dependents of each employee who is killed, or dies as the result of an occupational disease contracted in the course of employment, wherever such injury has occurred or occupational disease has been contracted, provided the same were not purposely self-inflicted, is entitled to receive * * * such compensation for loss sustained on account of such injury, occupational disease or death, and such medical, nurse, and hospital services and medicines, and such amount of funeral expenses in case of death, as are provided by sections 4123.01 to 4123.94 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.)

It is clear from the foregoing that the only requirements for eligibility for benefits are that the injury must be incurred in the course of employment and that the injury must not be purposely self-inflicted.