Ryan v. Connor
[…] We must remand the instant cause, therefore, so that the appellee’s claim can be reviewed in light of today’s decision, and all parties can fully litigate the issues discussed herein.3

Accordingly, the judgment of the court of appeals is affirmed and the cause is remanded to the common pleas court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Judgment affirmed.

Celebrezze, C.J., C. Brown and Douglas, JJ., concur. Locher, J., concurs in judgment only. Holmes and Wright, JJ., dissent.

R.C. 4123.01(C) provides, in relevant part, that a compensable injury is “any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee’s employment.” In Village, supra, we discussed the legislative intent behind this statutory definition of “injury” and explained that the phrase “whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result * * *” was added by the General Assembly “to provide examples of compensable