Daugherty v. Central Trust Co.
[…] This result is not only contrary to R.C. 1.47(C), in which it is presumed that a just and reasonable result is intended from a statute, but also contrary to R.C. 1.11. This latter statute provides:

“Remedial laws and all proceedings under them shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice. The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed has no application to remedial laws * * * ft

The creditor’s common-law right of setoff may be, and has been, restricted by a state law and policy designed to protect a certain percent*450age of a debtor’s deposits derived from wages from coercive processes of law. The obvious purpose of the exemption statute is to allow the wage earner access to a small amount of earnings in order to purchase food, housing, health care and other necessities of life which the legislature decided creditors could not take. Since other creditors could not execute on appellee’s deposit account, it is anomalous to allow appellant a setoff. Surely the justice meant to be obtained by R.C. 2329.66 was the protection of thirty days’ wages from this debtor’s part-time work in order to care for herself and her two children.

It is against public policy to forcibly claim exempt funds. See Dean v. McMullen (1924), 109 Ohio St. 309, 313-314.8 As the trial court so aptly phrased it: “Exemption laws, which are in derogation of the common-law rights of creditors, in the context of the economic realities of our contemporary world, seek to afford some measure of protection to the family, to the debtor himself and to the public generally. Williams v. Donough, 65 [Ohio St.] 499, 63 N.E. 84; Dennis v.