R.C. 124.321(D) specifically provides that an appo
[…] The primary issue presented in this appeal is whether ODH had authority to abolish appellees’ positions and enter into a contract with a private firm to perform the services previously performed by the appellees. We hold in the affirmative and, accordingly, reverse the judgment of the court of appeals.
From the outset of this controversy, ODH has maintained that its decision to abolish a number of positions within the data services unit and to contract out the data entry services was “for reasons of economy.” ODH *464argues that R.C. 124.321(D) clearly authorizes the abolishment of the positions for such reason. R.C. 124.321 provides in relevant part:
“(D) Employees may be laid off as a result of abolishment of positions. Abolishment means the permanent deletion of a position or positions from the organization or structure of an appointing authority due to lack of a continued need for the position. An appointing authority may abolish positions as a result of a reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing authority, for reasons of economy, or for lack of work.* * *” (Emphasis added.)