Fenton v. Enaharo
[…] The “authority” conferred upon the State Personnel Board of Review and, by virtue of R.C. 124.40, upon the municipal civil service commission is prescribed in R.C. 124.03. It provides in relevant part:

“The state personnel board of review shall exercise the following powers and perform the following duties:
“(A) Hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities or the director of administrative services relative to reduction in pay or position, job abolishments, layoff, suspension, discharge, assignment or reassignment to a new or different position classification, or refusal of the director, or anybody authorized to perform his functions, to reassign an employee to another classification or to reclassify his position pursuant to a job audit *76under division (E) of section 124.14 of the Revised Code. * * *” (Emphasis added.)

In support of its disposition of the instant matter, the majority relies on Section 3 of Article XVIII of the Ohio Constitution and State, ex rel. Kohl, v. Dunipace (1978), 56 Ohio St. 2d 120, 10 O.O. 3d 309, 382 N.E. 2d 1358. Such reliance is misplaced.