Fenton v. Enaharo
[…] In the absence of such provision as to any power, such power shall be exercised in the manner now or hereafter prescribed by the general laws of the state applicable to municipalities.” (Emphasis added.)

It is difficult to conceive of a “general law” more “applicable to municipalities” than R.C. 124.40. This section of the Revised Code provides in relevant part:

“(A) * * * The municipal civil service commission shall exercise all other powers and perform all other duties with respect to the civil service of such city, city school district, and city health district, as prescribed in this chapter and conferred upon the director of administrative services and the state personnel board of review with respect to the civil service of the state; and all authority granted to the director and the board with respect to the service under their jurisdiction shall, except as otherwise provided by this chapter, be held to grant the same authority to the municipal civil service commission with respect to the service under its jurisdiction. * * *”

The “authority” conferred upon the State Personnel Board of Review and, by virtue of R.C. 124.40, upon the municipal civil service commission is prescribed in R.C. 124.03. It provides in relevant part: