Holben v. Interstate Motor Freight System
[…] Holben v. Interstate Motor Freight System

Locher, J.,

dissenting. I respectfully dissent because today’s decision amounts to pure judicial legislation.

R.C. 4123.01(B)(2) defines an “employer” as:

“Every person, firm, and private corporation, including any public service corporation, that (a) has in service one or more workmen or *158operatives regularly in the same business or in or about the same establishment under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, or (b) is bound by any such contract of hire or by any other written contract, to pay into the insurance fund the premiums provided by Chapter 4123. of the Revised Code.
“All such employers are subject to Chapter 4123. of the Revised Code. * * *” (Emphasis added.)

On its face, the statutory definition of “employer” clearly does not include the surety of a self-insured employer.