Copperweld Steel Co. v. Lindley
[…] We agree with appellant that it would not be equitable for OAMCO not to be extended to those appeals pending in this court at the time of our decision therein. Cf. Chevron Oil Co. v. Huson (1971), 404 U.S. 97, which, although distinguishable from the instant case, demonstrates some of the inequities that can apply regarding the retroactivity of a judicial holding. Soon after our decision in OAMCO, the General Assembly enacted Am. H.B. No. 159, effective March 13, 1987. Section 4 of that Act declares it “to be an emergency measure necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety” in order to “* * * protect the state from any potential revenue loss resulting from” the decision in OAMCO.

Without question, the General Assembly is concerned with the effect OAMCO will have on potential tax revenues.