In relevant part, R.C. 5101.161 reads as follows:
[…] The issue presented for our determination is whether writs of mandamus should issue compelling the Allen County Commissioners, the Tuscarawas County Commissioners, and the Auglaize County Commissioners (hereinafter “the appellees”) to make additional appropriations for their respective public assistance funds. Whether the writs should issue in these cases depends on the meaning to be given to the word “balance,” as it is used in R.C. 5101.161. For the reasons that follow, we hold that the complaints for the writ of mandamus were properly dismissed by the courts below.2
In relevant part, R.C. 5101.161 reads as follows:
“Prior to December sixteenth, annually, the department of human services shall certify to the board of county commissioners of each county the amount estimated by the department to be needed in the following calendar year to meet the county share, as defined in section 5101.16 of the Revised Code, of expenditures for aid, health care, and administration under Chapters 5107. and 5113. of the Revised Code. At the beginning of the fiscal year the board of county commissioners shall appropriate the amount certified by the department, reduced or increased by the amount of the balance or deficit in the public assistance fund at the end of the fiscal year. ” (Emphasis added.)
The appellants argue that the word “balance,” as it is used in the statute, should be construed to mean “adjusted balance.”