The hearing for transfer in the cause sub judice was conducted under R.C. 2945.40(F), which states in relevant part:
[…] The hearing for transfer in the cause sub judice was conducted under R.C. 2945.40(F), which states in relevant part:
<<* * * jf thg court or prosecutor does request a hearing within the fifteen-day period [after notice of the impending transfer], the trial court shall hold a full hearing on the person’s commitment not more than thirty days after the hearing is requested * * *. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court may * * * transfer the person or continue commitment pursuant to division (C) of this section.” (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 2945.40(C) provides in pertinent part:
“If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a mentally ill * * * person subject to hospitalization * * * by court order, it shall make a commitment authorized by divisions (C) to (E) of section 5122.15 * * * of the Revised Code * * (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 5122.15(E) states:
“In determining the place to which or the person with whom, the respondent is to be committed, the court shall * * * order the implementation of the least restrictive alternative available and consistent with treatment goals and, in the case of a person found not guilty by reason of insanity, with public safety.”
It should be pointed out that the “least restrictive alternative” requirement of R.C. 5122.15(E) is the same standard required by R.C. 2945.40(D) (1).