New Boston Coke Corp. v. Tyler
[…] Appellant contends that R.C. 3704.03(E) requires the Director of OEPA to hear and consider evidence concerning source-specific data whenever the director modifies or amends a rule. Conversely, appellee asserts, and the court of appeals held, that R.C. 3704.03(E) requires no such consideration when the director is amending a rule. Based upon the facts *222before us, it is my judgment that appellant’s position is correct.

R.C. 3704.03(E) provides that the director may “[a]dopt, modify, and repeal rules for the prevention, control, and abatement of air pollution, including rules prescribing for the state as a whole or for various areas of the state emission standards for air contaminants * * *.” Yet, this section further provides that when “* * * adopting, modifying, or repealing any such rules, the director, to the extent consistent with the federal Clean Air Act, shall hear and give consideration to evidence relating to: