State v. Penix
[…] In the resentencing proceeding, the new jury, if the defendant does not waive the right of trial jury for the resentencing proceeding, shall hear evidence in extenuation, mitigation or aggravation of the punishment in addition to any evidence admitted in the defendant’s first trial relating to guilt for the particular crime for which the defendant has been found guilty.” (Emphasis added.)

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Article 37.071 (Vernon’s 1987 Cum. Supp.).

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Article 44.29 (Vernon’s 1987 Cum. Supp.) provides:

“Where the court of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals awards a new *379trial to the defendant, the cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had been granted by the court below.”

See, also, Mo. Rev. Stat. Section 565.035(5) (1986).