State v. Penix
[…] See Hartfield, supra, at 442, fn. 3; Ellison v. State (Tex. Crim. App. 1968), 432 S.W. 2d 955; Evans v. State (Tex. Crim. App. 1981), 614 S.W. 2d 414, 418 (Roberts, J., dissenting).

I would thus recommend a resentencing proceeding similar to that employed by South Carolina, see fn. 9, supra, utilizing the specific standards on retrial enumerated in S.C. Code Section 16-3-25(E)(2) (1985):

“* * * In the resentencing ■ proceeding, the new jury, if the defendant does not waive the right of a trial jury for the resentencing proceeding, shall hear evidence in extenuation, mitigation or aggravation of the punishment in addition to any evidence admitted in the defendant’s first trial relating to guilt for the particular crime for which the defendant has been found guilty.”12

For the foregoing reasons, I must respectfully dissent.

Specifically, Comment 5 to the Legislative Services Commission Summary states, at 19:

“In Lockett v. Ohio, supra, the defendant argued that the U.S. Constitution requires the death penalty to be imposed by a jury.