R.C. 3513.08 states in pertinent part:
[…] R.C. 3513.08 states in pertinent part:
“Each person filing a declaration of candidacy for nomination at a primary election as a candidate for election to the office of judge of the su*165preme court, court of appeals, court of common pleas, probate court, and such other courts as are established by law, in addition to designating in such declaration the office for election to which he seeks such nomination, shall, if two or more judges of the same court are to be elected at any one election, designate the term of office for election to which he seeks such nomination by stating therein, if a full term, the date of the commencement of such term as follows:
“ ‘Full term commencing_ (date)_or by stating therein, if an unexpired term, the date on which such unexpired term will end as follows: ‘unexpired term ending (Date)_ .’ ***” (Boldface added.)
In State, ex rel McGinley, v. Bliss (1948), 149 Ohio St. 329, 37 O.O. 21, 78 N. E. 2d 715, this court faced the very same issue as addressed here.