Paragraph two of the syllabus of State, ex rel. Potten provides:
[…] Potten. Thus, unless the board’s decision was otherwise contrary to law or not supported by the evidence, Bispeck is entitled to the requested writ.
The appellee contends that the board unlawfully exceeded the scope of its appellate authority by substituting its judgment for that of the appellee and that the board may not exercise its discretion to overrule lawful decisions made by an appointing authority.
The appellee’s decision to abolish the position of Risk Manager was made pursuant to the authority granted in R.C. 124.321, which provides, in pertinent part:
“(D) Employees may be laid off as a result of abolishment of positions. Abolishment means the permanent deletion of a position or positions from the organization or structure of an appointing authority due to lack of continued need for the position. An appointing authority may abolish positions as a result of a reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing authority, for reasons of economy, or for lack of work. The determination of the need to abolish positions shall indicate the lack of continued need for positions within an appointing authority. Appointing authorities shall themselves determine whether any position should be abolished and shall file a statement of rationale and supporting documentation with the director of administrative services prior to sending the notice of abolishment. If an abolishment results in a reduction of the work force, the appointing authority shall follow the procedures for laying off employees[.] * * *”
The board’s powers and duties regarding appeals of such abolishments are set forth in R.C. 124.03, which provides, in pertinent part:
“The state personnel board of review shall exercise the following powers and perform the following duties: