Paragraph two of the syllabus of State, ex rel. Potten provides:
[…] Appointing authorities shall themselves determine whether any position should be abolished and shall file a statement of rationale and supporting documentation with the director of administrative services prior to sending the notice of abolishment. If an abolishment results in a reduction of the work force, the appointing authority shall follow the procedures for laying off employees[.] * * *”
The board’s powers and duties regarding appeals of such abolishments are set forth in R.C. 124.03, which provides, in pertinent part:
“The state personnel board of review shall exercise the following powers and perform the following duties:
“(A) Hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities or the director of administrative services relative to reduction in pay or position, job abolishments, layoff, suspension, discharge, assignment or reassignment to a new or different position classification * * *. The board may af*29firm, disaffirm, or modify the decisions of the appointing authorities or the director, as the case may be, and its decision is final. * * *” ,