Paragraph two of the syllabus of State, ex rel. Potten provides:
[…] We find that the board’s actions in this case did not exceed its authority.
The appellee next contends that the board misconstrued the terms “economy” and “efficient operation” in the context of the permissible reasons for abolishment of positions as set forth in R.C. 124.321(D) and that there was no evidence from which the board could conclude that the abolishment did not result in increased economy and efficiency.
R.C. 124.321(D) provides, in pertinent part:
“* * * An appointing authority may abolish positions as a result of a reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing authority, for reasons of economy, or for lack of work. * * * Appointing authorities * * * shall file a statement of rationale and supporting documentation with the director of administrative services prior to sending the notice of abolishment. * * *”
Ohio Adm. Code 123:1-41-04 provides:
“(A) Reasons for abolishment.