Central Ohio Transit Authority v. Transport Workers Union of America
[…] Central Ohio Transit Authority v. Transport Workers Union of America

Douglas, J.

The central question presented to this court is whether R.C. 4117.16(A) violates the doctrine of separation of powers. We hold that it does not.

R.C. 4117.16(A) provides:

“Whenever the public employer believes that a lawful strike creates clear and present danger to the health or safety of the public, the public employer may petition the court of common pleas having jurisdiction over the parties to issue a temporary restraining order enjoining the strike. If the court finds probable cause to believe that the strike may be a clear and present danger to the public health or safety, it has jurisdiction to issue a temporary restraining order, not to exceed seventy-two hours, enjoining the strike.
“Should a court issue a temporary restraining order, the public employer shall immediately request authorization of the state employment relations *60board to enjoin the strike beyond the effective period of the temporary restraining order. The board shall determine within the effective period of the temporary restraining order whether the strike creates a clear and present danger to the health or safety of the public.
“If the board finds that a clear and present danger exists, the common pleas court which issued the temporary restraining order has jurisdiction to issue orders to further enjoin the strike.