State v. Coleman
[…] The state may, of course, rebut appellant’s evidence by showing that he and Brown acted together in the past to kill others. R.C. 2945.59. We find no error by the trial court in admitting such evidence.

C

Appellant next argues that the trial court erred by replacing a juror at trial. The juror had been physically restrained from appearing at trial by her husband. The husband apparently did not approve of the juror’s sitting on the case. Appellant complains the court dismissed the juror without inquiring whether she could still perform her duties. R.C. 2945.29 states the court may discharge a juror “[i]f, before the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform his duty.” We believe the bizarre circumstance in this case qualifies as a legitimate “other reason” for discharging the juror under the statute. Hence, we find no abuse of discretion. See, also, State v. Shields (1984), 15 Ohio App. 3d 112, 15 OBR 202, 472 N.E. 2d 1110; State v.