R.R.Z. Associates v. Cuyahoga County Board of Revision
[…] As just one example, compare our holding in this case with our decisions in Ratner v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Revision (1986), 23 Ohio St. 3d 59, 23 OBR 192, 491 N.E. 2d 680; Ratner v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Revision (1988), 35 Ohio St. 3d 26, 517 N.E. 2d 915; and Alliance Towers, Ltd. v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Revision (1988), 37 Ohio St. 3d 16, 523 N.E. 2d 826. While it can be argued that the properties involved are different, the same basic law is involved. It is no wonder the BTA, as it has done in the case- now before us, has fashioned its own system of arriving at “true value.”

R.C. 5713.03 provides in part:

“* * * In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes. * * *” (Emphasis added.)

This provision of the Revised Code, as given to us by the General Assembly, is clear and unambiguous. Yet we have manipulated the section to the place where, seemingly, it means nothing except when we choose to apply it as written.

The case before us is a good example.