South Community, Inc. v. State Employment Relations Board
[…] Only final adjudications are appealable under R.C. 119.12. State, ex rel. Harris, v. Williams (1985), 18 Ohio St. 3d 198, 18 OBR 263, 480 N.E. 2d 471. “ ‘[T]he touchstone of finality * * * [is] the fixing of obligations or legal relationships.’ ” Id. at 201, 18 OBR at 265, 480 N.E. 2d at 473. The orders appellee is attempting to appeal fix no obligations and impose no liability; they were merely preparatory to further proceedings, i.e., the representation election and the certification of its results.

That an administrative order must be final before it becomes appealable under R.C. 119.12 is further clarified by the provisions of R.C. 2505.03(A), which states in relevant part:

“Every final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when provided by law, the final order of any administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality may be reviewed on appeal by a court of common pleas * * (Emphasis added.)

Thus, the appeal “provided by law” under R.C. 119.12 is strictly limited to appeals of final orders.