No. 86-1547
[…] Nevertheless, appellee has not shown that he was prejudiced by this error in any way. This is simply not the “closer case” referred to in Maurer. Thus we conclude that, under the circumstances of this case, the court of appeals erred in holding that appellee had been prejudiced by the trial court’s failure to comply witii R.C. 2929.03(F).
While the court of appeals may have been impaired to some extent by the trial court’s inadequate opinión, it was still required to conduct an independent review of the evidence and the record. R.C. 2929.05(A) specifies that appellate courts must “independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case, and whether the sentence of death is appropriate.” (Emphasis added.) Appellate courts, may not therefore rely solely on the opinions of trial courts in independently reviewing capital cases to determine whether the death sentence is appropriate. Accordingly, we sustain appellant’s second proposition of law.