City of Rocky River v. State Employment Relations Board
[…] To the extent that the use of the word “award” in R.C. 4117.14 is inconsistent with our holding herein, the word “award” is deemed to have no effect.

R.C. 4117.14(H) is invalid in view of our holding herein.

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the court of appeals is reversed and final judgment is granted for appellant.

Judgment reversed.

Locher, Holmes and Wright, JJ., concur. Sweeney, Douglas and H. Brown, JJ., dissent.

As a response to the Erie Firefighters decision, an amendment to Section 31, Artiele III, Pennsylvania Constitution, was presented to and passed by the voters in *202that state. A second sentence was added to Section 31, Article III, providing in part: “Notwithstanding the foregoing limitation or any other provision of the Constitution, the General Assembly may enact laws which provide that the findings of panels or commissions, selected and acting in accordance with law for the adjustment or settlement of grievances or disputes or for collective bargaining between policemen and firemen and their public employers shall be binding upon all parties * * See Harney v. Russo (1969), 435 Pa. 183, 187, 255 A. 2d 560, 562. Prior to amendment, Section 31, Article III contained strict anti-delegation provisions which the Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Erie Firefighters held prohibited binding arbitration of disputes between policemen and firemen and their public employers.

Former Dean Robert Bodeen of Marquette Law School, A Bicentennial Challenge for Taxpayer Representatives in Labor Relations, quoted in Labor Relations Law in the Public Sector (Knapp Ed. 1977) 36.

Discussion: Impasse Resolution (1985), 35 Case Wes. L. Rev. 385, 388-389.