State v. Sowell
[…] R.C. 2929.05(A) provides in pertinent part:

“* * * The court of appeals and the supreme court shall review the judgment in the case and the sentence of death imposed by the court or panel of three judges in the same manner that they review other criminal cases, except that they shall review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case, and whether the sentence of death is appropriate. * * * The court of appeals or the supreme court shall affirm a sentence of death only if the particular court is persuaded from the record that the aggravating circum*327stances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case and that the sentence of death is the appropriate sentence in the case. * * *”

The General Assembly chose to use the term “unanimously” in R.C. 2929.03(A)(3) and could have required similar unanimity from the court of appeals and this court on independent review if it had intended such result. Obviously it did not.