In Forest Hills Utility Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1974), 39 Ohio St. 2d 1, 68 O.O. 2d 1, 313 N.E. 2d 801, we held that it was error for the commission to ta
[…] For example, J&M characterizes as suggestive the commission’s admonition against using the Continental authority to protest others’ requesting similar authority. We find this language to be clear. By protesting the granting of a certificate in this case, appellants engaged in the exact conduct the Continental order warned against.
Appellants also argue that the language quoted at the outset of the decision is merely obiter dictum that appears only in the discussion portion of the order.
R.C. 4903.09 provides:
“In all contested cases heard by the public utilities commission, a complete record of all of the proceedings shall be made, including a transcript of all testimony and of all exhibits, and the commission shall file, with the records of such cases, findings of fact and written opinions setting forth the reasons prompting the decisions arrived at, based upon said findings of fact.”
In MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. Pub. Util. Comm.