In Forest Hills Utility Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1974), 39 Ohio St. 2d 1, 68 O.O. 2d 1, 313 N.E. 2d 801, we held that it was error for the commission to ta
[…] Appellants argue that by summarily dismissing their protests, the commission failed to take into consideration certain requirements of R.C. 4921.10 and, by implication, R.C. 4903.09. We disagree and affirm the order of the commission.
R.C. 4921.10 provides in part:
“Before granting any certificate the commission shall take into consideration other existing transportation facilities in the territory for which a certificate is sought. If it appears from the evidence that the service furnished by existing transportation facilities is reasonably adequate, the commission shall not grant such certificate.”
The commission emphasizes that the Continental case was considered three months prior to the filing of Sandridge’s application and that it may take administrative notice of the Continental record.