Lorain City School District Board of Education v. State Employment Relations Board
[…] In Piseataway, supra, another unilateral decision was made in violation of the New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4, when the board of education decided not to replace two nurses who were on leave — thus effectively terminating two bargaining unit employees. _ „

A close reading of R.C. 4117.08(C) and the bargaining agreement executed by the board of education and the education association leads to the *264conclusion that they are consistent. The bargaining agreement recognizes the authority given the board pursuant to R.C. 4117.08(C)(4) in particular, which permits management to “[determine the overall methods, process, means, or personnel by which governmental operations are to be conducted.” As Chairman Day observed, the action taken by the school board was well within the limits of the statute. However, the statutory provisions do not give to the board an unlimited right to engage in unilateral action.