In State, ex rel. Ramirez, v. Indus. Comm. (1982), 69 Ohio St. 2d 630, 632, 23 O.O. 3d 518, 519, 433 N.E. 2d 586, 588, we interpreted R.C. 4123.
[…] Unfortunately, where determinations as to temporary total benefits are made at the district hearing level, utilization of staff hearing officers in a permanent total disability capacity will merely reduce, not eliminate, the time delay at issue. The problem could be resolved, however, by the commission’s authorization of staff hearing officers to directly consider any application to terminate temporary total compensation when an application for permanent total compensation is pending.
Moreover, R.C. 4121.06(A) permits the commission to internally delegate to a commission deputy “[a]ny investigation, inquiry, or hearing which the commission is authorized to hold or undertake * * “Deputy,” pursuant to R.C. 4121.01(F), may be “any person employed by the industrial commission, * * * who possesses special, technical, scientific, managerial, professional, or personal abilities or qualities in matters within the jurisdiction of the commission, and who may be engaged in the performance of duties under the direction of the commission calling for the exercise of such abilities or qualities.” Thus, R.C. 4121.06(A) appears to afford the commission additional flexibility in implementing a mechanism whereby temporary total and permanent total questions are concurrently decided.