In State, ex rel. Ramirez, v. Indus. Comm. (1982), 69 Ohio St. 2d 630, 632, 23 O.O. 3d 518, 519, 433 N.E. 2d 586, 588, we interpreted R.C. 4123.
[…] R.C. 119.01(D) defines “adjudication” as “the determination by the highest or ultimate authority of an agency of the rights, duties, privileges, benefits or legal relationships of a specified person * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
A finding by a district hearing officer on the issue of continued temporary total compensation is not, in view of the right to appeal under R.C. 4123.516, a determination “by the highest or ultimate authority” of the commission. Thus, procedures governing this area are not exempt from R.C. Chapter 119 requirements.
R.C. 4121.31(A)(2) also requires the commission to adopt rules that “set forth any general policy and the principal operating procedures of the bureau or commission, including * * * [procedures for decision-making[.]” We find the policy in question to be a “[procedure for decision-making.”