United States v. Douglas A. Jarvis
[…] We review de novo the district court’s interpretation of Rule 36. See United States v. Portillo, 363 F.3d 1161, 1164 (11th Cir. 2004). 3 III. In this case, the district court correctly concluded that aiding and abetting under 18 U.S.C. § 2 “does not represent a distinct offense, but rather simply codifies an alternate theory of liability inherent in every count, whether explicit or implicit . . . .” United States v. Hassoun, 476 F.3d 1181, 1183 n.2 (11th Cir. 2007) (quotation omitted); see 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (“Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”). In other words, “the rule is well-established . . . that one who has been indicted as a principal may be convicted on evidence showing that he merely aided and abetted the commission of the offense.” Hassoun, 476 F.3d at 1183 n.2 (quotation omitted).