Furthermore, there is nothing in the record which would show that relato
[…] See State, ex rel. Fenske, v. McGovern (1984), 11 Ohio St. 3d 129, 131, 11 OBR 426, 428, 464 N.E. 2d 525, 529.
Therefore, the first issue for this court to resolve is whether credit for one year of service, which was given through the exercise of the discretion of the school board to a teacher with fewer than one hundred twenty days of substitute teaching experience, can later be withdrawn by the same school board.
Pursuant to R.C. 3317.14, “[a]ny board of education participating in funds distributed under Chapter 3317. of the Revised Code shall annually adopt a teachers’ salary schedule with provision for increments based upon training and years of service. * * *” A minimum statutory teachers’ salary schedule is in R.C. 3317.13. However, school boards may implement their own salary schedule and service requirements, “provided no teacher receives less than the amount required to be paid pursuant to section 3317.13 of the Revised Code and provided