(Emphasis added.) To allow, as has the majority, the secretary to reject a nominee without stating a reason in conformance with the scope of his authority, i.e., that the nominee would not be a competent board member, is contrary to the intent of R.C. 3501.07.
I would grant the writ.
Douglas and Wright, JJ., concur in the foregoing dissenting opinion.R.C. 1.49 provides: “If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intent of the legislature, may consider among other matters:
“(A) The object sought to be obtained * * * ))