In O’Brien v. Univ. Community *53Te
[…] Writ of mandamus allowed.
Writ of prohibition denied.
*56Moyer, C.J., Sweeney and Wright, JJ., concur. Douglas, J., concurs in paragraph one of the syllabus and in the judgment. H. Brown and Resnick, JJ., dissent.R.C. 1923.09 provides:
“If an action under this chapter is not continued, the place of trial is not changed, and neither party demands a jury on the return day of the summons, a judge of the court shall try the cause. After hearing the evidence, if he concludes that the complaint is not true, he shall enter judgment against the plaintiff for costs. If he finds the complaint to be true, he shall render a general judgment against the defendant, in favor of the plaintiff, for restitution of the premises and costs of suit. If the judge finds the complaint true in part, he shall render a judgment for restitution of such part only, and the cost shall be taxed as he deems just.”
Civ. R. 52 provides in pertinent part: